CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Wolfgang Tweraser
Armatix LLC
3880 Pembroke Road
Hollywood, FL 33021

RE: The tariff classification of a gun safety device from Germany

Dear Mr. Tweraser:

In your letter dated September 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the Quicklock in your submission, is described as a mechantronic gun safety mechanism. The product consists of two components, a mechatronic blocking device and an electronic key. The mechantronic blocking device is intended to be placed into the cartridge chamber of a firearm (via the muzzle for revolvers and pistols, and via the ejection port or breech for rifles and shotguns). Once inserted into the cartridge chamber, the blocking device, which is sized to correspond to the specific caliber of the gun, secures the firearm from within and cannot be removed without permanently damaging the barrel. Removal of the blocking device requires the use of the electronic key. A user must insert the end of the key into the blocking device and authenticate themselves by means of a PIN code or an electronically stored fingerprint. Upon successful authentication, the blocking device’s mechanism will deactivate, allowing it to be safely removed.

The Quicklock system described by your submission is similar in form and function to the products described in New York Ruling Letter N052895, dated March 13, 2009. Per the information provided, the Quicklock systems are available in a wide range of pistol, rifle, and shotgun calibers.

The applicable subheading for the Quicklocks used with revolvers or pistols will be 9305.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of revolvers or pistols: Of heading 9302: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Quicklocks used with shotguns will be 9305.20.8033, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of shotguns, including shotgun-rifle combinations: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Quicklocks used with rifles will be 9305.20.8060, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of rifles. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division